CHINESE PAGEANT PAGE
"Dedicated to Chinese pageants around the world"
華裔選美網頁
   Home





 






Miss Chicago Chinatown 2016 Results

(Image courtesy of World Life Journal)
 
Miss Chicago Chinatown - #6 Victoria M. Ng
1st Princess - #3 Christine Vi
2nd Princess - #2 Jessica Lindsey Kung
Miss Congeniality - #5 Jamie Moy
Miss Photogenic - #3 Christine Vi
 
 
The 2016 Miss Chicago Chinatown pageant took place on August 13th at Furama Restaurant.  In the end, 23 year old Victoria M. Ng won the title of Miss Chicago Chinatown and will represent Chicago at the 2017 Miss Chinatown USA pageant in San Francisco.  1st Princess Christine Vi will represent Chicago at the 2018 edition of the Miss Chinatown USA pageant.
 
 

 

2016 Miss Chinese Beauty Pageant Results
美國華裔小姐競選
 
Miss Chinese Stitch Yu flanked by 1st Runner-up Savannah Jooste (left) and Airse Jin (right).
 
 
The 2016 Miss Chinese Beauty Pageant took place on August 13th at the Mohegan Sun in Connecticut. 
In the end, Stitch Yu Ssu Ting took the crown along with the Miss Photogenic, Miss Internet Popularity & Best Gown awards. Stitch is no stranger to pageants as she had previously entered this same pageant back in 2012.  She is 22 years old and stands 5'7" tall and will represent New York at the 2017 Miss Chinese International pageant in Hong Kong.  1st Runner-up is mixed contestant Savannah Jooste who hails from Los Angeles.  2nd Runner-up Airse Jin is the youngest contestant in the pageant at 17.
 
FULL RESULTS
 
Miss Chinese 2016 - #12 Stitch Ssu Ting Yu
1st Runner-up - #14 Savannah Jooste
2nd Runner-up - #13 Airse Jin
 
Miss Photogenic - #12 Stitch Yu
Miss Internet Popularity - #12 Stitch Yu 
Best Gown Award - #12 Stitch Yu  
Miss Fitness - #14 Savannah Jooste
Miss Congeniality - #2 Angela Lam
Best Cheongsam Award - #2 Angela Lam
The Top 5 in Talent -
#14 Savannah Jooste, #13 Airse Jin, #4 Delia Wang Biondo, #5 Rachel Ma, #12 Stitch Yu
 
(Images courtesy of udn.com)

Miss Hong Kong 2016 Top 10 Finalists
香港小姐競選10強佳麗

The Top 10 Finalists have just been selected and will compete at the Finals on Sept. 11 along with the 10 Mister Hong Kong Finalists.
The 10 Finalists are:
 
 
#1 關可欣
Angellica
Kwan Ho Yan
25 / 5'7"
Internet Business Director
#2 劉穎鏇
Tiffany
Lau Wing Shuen
19 / 5'9"
University Student
#3 張寶兒
Bowie
Cheung Po Yee
24 / 5'5"
Product Manager
#4 代蓮曦丹美
Daisy
Dai LianXiDanMei
23 / 5'7"
Master's Student
#5 蘇韻姿
Andrea
So Wen Chi
23 / 5'5"
Television Host
#6 馮盈盈
Crystal
Fung Ying Ying
22 / 5'5"
University Student
#7 陳雅思
Bonnie
Chan
26 / 5'6.5"
Online fashion business
#8 阮嘉敏
Mandy
Yuen Ka Man
25 / 5'4"
Project Manager
#9 陳睿雯
Cherub
Chen RuiWen
23 / 5'7.25"
Master's Student
#10 單文柔
Phoebe
Sin Man Yau
26 / 5'6"
Fabric Desginer

CHINESE PAGEANT PAGE'S CHOICES:
Bonnie Chan
Tiffany Lau
Crystal Fung
 
(Images courtesy of TVB)
Miss Zhujiang Top 10 Finalists
2016 珠江形像大使 10 強選手

This marks the 11th edition of the pageant.  The winner will represent Foshan at the 2017 Miss Chinese International pageant.
 
CHINESE PAGEANT PAGE'S CHOICES:
#8 Li Mingzi, #5 Huang Xiaoling, #9 Yang Yupei
 
1>劉奕孜
Liú Yìzī
20 / 遼寧
2>郭蒙恩
Guō Méng'ēn
21 / 山東
3>區 舟
Ōu Zhōu
20 / 廣東
4>秦 思
Qín Sī
19 / 廣東
5>黃曉玲
Huáng Xiǎolíng
20 / 浙江
6>區倩琳
Ōu Qiànlín
19 / 廣東
7>李宜霏
Lǐ Yífēi
20 / 內蒙古
8>李明子
Lǐ Míngzi
21 / 古林?
9>楊悅培
Yáng Yuèpéi
21 / 四川
10>黃綺恬
Huáng Qǐtián
20 / 廣東
 

 


Miss & Mister Chinatown Philippines 2016 Results
菲華小姐&菲華先生競選

The Grand Coronation Night was held at the New Performing Arts Theater in Resorts World Manila on July 31.
In the end, recording artist Shirley Mae Vy and Jan Louie Ngo were crowned Miss Chinatown Philippines and Mister Chinatown Philippines 2016 respectively.
The coronation night will be aired as TV special by ABS-CBN Sunday’s Best on Sunday, Aug. 7.
 
(from left: 2RU Pichie Lim, 2RU Wryan Chua, MCP Shirley Vy, MrCP Louie Ngo, 1RU Lin Zeng, 1RU Sherwin Yao, image courtesy of opmb)
 
FULL RESULTS:
 
Miss Chinatown Philippines 2016 - #1 Shirley Vy
1st Runner-up - #15 Lin Zeng
2nd Runner-up - #4 Pichie Lim
 
Mister Chinatown Philippines 2016 - #5 Louie Ngo
1st Runner-up - #3 Sherwin Yao
2nd Runner-up - #1 Wryan Chua
 
Miss Oriental - #1 Shirley Vy
 
Best in Formal Wear -  #13 Leitz Ang
Best in Formal Wear - #12 Benedict Siao
 
Miss Philippine Airlines - #4 Pichie Lim
Mister Philippines Airlines - #3 Sherwin Yao
 
Miss Shimmian - #13 Leitz Ang
Mister Shimmian - #1 Wryan Chua
 
Miss Congeniality - #14 Katrina Go
Mister Congeniality - #10 Nelson Lin
 
Miss Photogenic - #3 Eunice Rogando
Mister Photogenic - #5 Louie Ngo
 
Best in Swimwear - #1 Shirley Mae Vy
Best in Swimwear - #5 Jan Louie Ngo
 
Best in Culture Costume - #11 Trisha Dy
Best in Culture Costume - #6 Don Kim

Best in Talent - #9 Shireen Rosales
 
 
 
Swimwear & Fashion Show
 July 20th at Chaos, City of Dreams Manila
Top 3 Miss in Swimwear - #1 Shirley Vy, #4 Pichie Lim, #13 Leitz Ang
Top 3 Mister in Swimwear - #1 Wryan Chua, #5 Louie Ngo, #11 Richmond Balila
Status Hair Salon Ambassadress - #1 Shirley Vy
Status Hair Salon Ambassador - #15 John Chantong
Miss Chinatown Cynos - #5 Shanen Dela Cruz
Mister Chinatown Cynos - #12 Benedict Siao
 
 
Cultural Costume Competition
 July 17th at the Eastwood Central Plaza
Top 3 Miss in Cultural Costumes - #2 Mae Ng, #11 Trisha Dy, #13  Leitz Ang
Top 3 Mister in Cultural Costumes - #6 Don Kim, #10 Nelson Lin, #15 John Chantong
 
 
The Talent Competition was recently held on July 10th at the Lucky Chinatown Mall where some special awards were presented:
Mister C-Lium Fibre - #14 Brenson Go
Miss C-Lium Fibre - #9 Shireen Rosales
Mister Poten-Cee - #5 Louie Ngo
Miss Poten-Cee - #1 Shirley Vy
Top 3 Most Talented Candidates - #9 Shireen Rosales, #1 Shirley Vy, #13 Marlon Gan
 

(Images courtesy of Miss Chinatown Philippines Foundation)




Miss Australia Chinese (Perth Region) Results
澳洲華裔小姐競選 (珀斯賽區)
 
The Perth Regional Finals took place on July 24th at Life City Church in Canning Vale. 
In the end, Sophie Porter, Vivian & Nikki Starlife finished in the Top 3 and will all advance to the Grand Finals.
 
FULL RESULTS:
 
Miss Australia Chinese Perth Region Champion - Sophie Porter 王菲
Miss Australia Chinese Perth Region 1st Runner-up - Vivian 羅慧紋
Miss Australia Chinese Perth Region 2nd Runner-up - Nikki Starlife 妮珂
Miss Talent - Kathy 王倩
Miss Photogenic - Swee 陳薰
Miss Popularity - Nancy 趙心語
 
CHINESE PAGEANT PAGE'S CHOICES:
#6 Sophie Porter, #12 Vivian, #8 Nancy
 
(Images courtesy of TVB Australia / IVISION Photography)

王杜星
Windy
22 / 1.60m
Student
妮珂
Nikki Starlife
17 / 1.75m
Student
王璐瑤
Louise
25 / 1.66m
Manager
陳泇妏
Carmen
20 / 1.68m
Student
黃  迪
Emma
23 / 1.67m
Student
6  王  菲
Sophie Porter
18 / 1.75m
Student
陳  薰
Swee
20 / 1.70m
Student
趙心語
Nancy
18 / 1.70m
Student
彭敏婗
Adelynn
23 / 1.63m
Graduation Advisor
王  倩
Kathy
23 / 1.65m
Student
金雨茜
Tiffany
24 / 1.67m
Student
12  羅慧紋
Vivian
21 / 1.65m
Student


Miss Australia Chinese (Adelaide Region) Winner
澳洲華裔小姐競選 (阿德萊德賽區)
 
The Adelaide Regional Finals took place some time in June at iDarts Adelaide.  The judges picked #3 Jasmine 羅婷婷 as the winner.  Jasmine moves on to the Grand Final
to be held in October.
 
羅婷婷
Jasmine Luo
 

(Images courtesy of TVB Australia)

#1 盧 蕾
Lei
25 / 1.59m
#2 高藝雋
Shirley
23 / 1.69m
#3 羅婷婷
Jasmine
22 / 1.685m
#4 李 媛
Kylie
19 / 1.70m
#5 林迺芸
Mandy
27 / 1.70m


Miss Australia Chinese (Brisbane Region) Winner
澳洲華裔小姐競選 (布里斯班賽區)
 
The Brisbane Regional Finals have been held, the judges picked Elizabeth Keung out of a field of 8 contestants.  Elizabeth is 22, stands 1.68m tall, enjoys sports and speaks English & Cantonese. Elizabeth will move on as Brisbane's rep at the Grand Finals.
 
姜芷君
Elizabeth Keung



Miss Chinatown Houston Finalists
休士頓華埠小姐佳麗
 
The theme for this year's pageant is 'Super heroes - Women of power'.  The pageant took place on July 23rd at the Royal Sonesta Hotel. 
After competing in swimsuit, talent and Q&A, the judges picked #3 Karen Lynn Yang as the new Miss Chinatown Houston.  Karen recently graduated High School and will attend Harvard University in the fall.  She will also represent Houston at the 2017 Miss Chinatown USA pageant in San Francisco.  The title of 1st Princess / Miss Chinese New Year went to #5 Irena Wan and 2nd Princess went to #7 Sue-Lynn Law while Miss Talent went to #4 Sharon Liu.
*Sections for 2009-2016 added to Miss Chintown Houston
 
Miss Chinatown Houston
Karen Lynn Yang
Miss Chinese New Year
Irena Wan
2nd Princess
Sue-Lynn Law
Miss Talent
Sharon Liu
 
You can watch the crowning here:
 
 

 
(Images courtesy of Chinese American Citizens Alliance Houston Lodge / Alvin Gee Photography)
 
羅欣蕾
Sue-Lynn Law

劉  珣
Sharon Liu

馮學金
Kim Nguyen

沈小雪
Orilla Shen

萬詩嘉
Irena Wan

 
熊利茲
Lizi Xiong

 
楊開潤
Karen Lynn Yang

 
 


 
Miss Australia Chinese (Sydney Region) 18 Finalists
澳洲華裔小姐競選 (悉尼賽區)
 
The Sydney Regional Finals took place on August 1st at The Concourse, Chatswood. In the end, #9 Daisy Zhang took the top spot.
The top 3 winners will advance to the Miss Australia Chinese Grand Finals.
 
FULL RESULTS:
 
Miss Chinese Australia Sydney Regional Champion - #9 Daisy Zhang
1st Runner-up - #12 Emily Yu
2nd Runner-up - #1 Jenny Leung
 
Top 5 Finalists - #8 Evelyn Hao, #14 Jennifer Chen
 
Miss Photogenic - #12 Emily Yu
Miss Talent - #17 Tina Tong
Health Ambassador - #14 Jennifer Chen
Travel Ambassador - #5 Hannah Cen
Miss Vitality - #1 Jenny Leung
 
CHINESE PAGEANT PAGE'S CHOICES:
Jessica Moran, Emily, Jennifer Chen
 
(Images courtesy of TVB Australia / Sydphotos Photography)
 
1 粱致欣
Jenny Leung
22 / 1.59m / 46 kg

Birthplace:  Australia
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Piano
Favorite Sport:  Swimming
Ambition:  To travel the world


2 燕雪霏
Lexi Yan
26 / 1.62m / 47 kg

Birthplace:  Taiyuan, China
Occupation:  Finance Accountant
Talents:  Dancing, Painting
Favorite Sports:  Swimming, Badminton
Ambition:  To become a modern independent woman with confidence and temperament


3 包一帆
Rita Bao
22 / 1.63m / 46 kg

Birthplace:  Jiangsu, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Dancing, Piano, Singing
Favorite Sports:  Swimming
Ambition:  To become an independent, confident woman full of positive energy, transmit good beauty


4 楊瀞瑄
Linda Yang
25 / 1.69m / 48 kg

Birthplace:  Shenyang, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Dancing, Singing
Favorite Sports:  Hiking, Badminton, Table tennis
Ambition:  To be healthy and happy everyday


5 岑 琦
Hannah Cen
? / 1.66m / 55 kg

Birthplace:  Dalian, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Cello, Singing
Favorite Sports:  Swimming
Ambition:  To be an all encompassing artiste, develop towards being a singer, actress and host


6 周雨瀟
Nicole Zhou
26 / 1.63m / 55 kg

Birthplace:  Henan, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Dancing
Favorite Sports:  Running
Ambition:  To run my own business


7 董雷蕾
Lydia Dong
22 / 1.72m / 50 kg

Birthplace:  Shenyang, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Pipa, Improvisation paper cutting
Favorite Sports:  Working out, Jogging
Ambition:  Hope to become a good teacher, to bring education and laughter to children


8 郝蘊晴
Evelyn Hao
23 / 1.68m / 53 kg

Birthplace:  Xi'an, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Piano, Singing, Speech
Favorite Sports:  Yoga
Ambition:  To use my job as a doctor in the future to have a positive influence in the world


9 張桐綺
Daisy Zhang
23 / 1.72m / 52 kg

Birthplace:  Xinjiang, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Dancing, Piano
Favorite Sports:  Extreme sports
Ambition:  To become an outstanding artiste


10 李 妮
Jessica Lini Moran
25 / 1.73m / 58 kg

Birthplace:  Australia
Occupation:  Special Assistant
Talents:  Piano, Dancing, Drawing
Favorite Sports:  Mountain climbing, Tennis
Ambition:  To have my own business, travel the world, to be a happy and healthy person


11 董思思
Sisi
25 / 1.75m / 53 kg

Birthplace:  Nanjing, China
Occupation:  Mechanical Engineer
Talents:  Cooking, Baking, Working out
Favorite Sports:  Swimming, Running, Strength training
Ambition:  To design a house for myself


12 于欣卉
Emily Yu
25 / 1.69m / 53 kg

Birthplace:  Dalian, China
Occupation:  Accountant
Talents:  Dancing
Favorite Sports:  Swimming, Skiing, Working out
Ambition:  Hope through starting my own business that I realize my self worth
13 王 子
Mayana Jolin Kingscliff
18 / 1.67m / 54 kg

Birthplace:  Hong Kong
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Reciting, Pole dancing
Favorite Sports:  Badminton, Skiing
Ambition:  To become a successful entrepreneur


14 陳嘉琳
Jennifer Chen
18 / 1.66m / 53 kg

Birthplace:  Australia
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Piano
Favorite Sports:  Rock climbing
Ambition:  Hope to develop in marketing after graduating college



15 趙墨瀚
Elaine Zhao
19 / 1.65m / 55 kg

Birthplace:  Hebei, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Photography, Singing, Performing
Favorite Sports:  Running, Badminton, Swimming
Ambition:  To become an actress



16 黃 丹
Dan
23 / 1.68m / 45 kg

Birthplace:  Changchun, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Drawing
Favorite Sports:  Yoga
Ambition:  Hope to have excellent results in this competition


17 童恬恬
Tina Tong
24 / 1.63m / 43 kg

Birthplace:  Zhejiang, China
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Taekwondo
Favorite Sports:  Taekwondo, Running
Ambition:  Hope through this competition that I discover rigid beauty to share with all


18 雪 梨
Sydney Ramos
20 / 1.57m / 44 kg

Birthplace:  Australia
Occupation:  Student
Talents:  Singing, Modeling
Favorite Sports:  Running
Ambition:  Hope to launch my own business after finishing law school



 


Mister Hong Kong 2016 Top 10 Finalists
2016香港先生選舉十強

Only 10 of the 14 contestants will advance to the Finals, several days ago, Tony Wong withdrew from the competition due to health concerns.  The 3 contestants that were eliminated were:  Kent Kan, Ambrose Leung and Andoni Usubiaga which comes as a bit of a surprise.
The top 10 line up in order of their newly designated numbers.
 
The 3 eliminated contestants (from left): Andoni, Ambrose & Kent.
 
 
CHINESE PAGEANT PAGE'S CHOICES:
Flow Leung, Jackson Lai, Freeyon Chung
 
(Images courtesy of TVB,  Fairchild TV)
 
 
 
#1  鍾君揚
Freeyon Chung

#2  麥凱程
Alex Mak

#3  梁裕恆
Flow Leung

#4  黎振燁
Jackson Lai

#5  胡  㻗
Fei Wu

#6  馬俊傑
Linus Ma
#7  楊灌澤
Christian Yeung
#8  伍禮騫
Thomas Ng
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
#9  丁子朗
Karl Ting
#10  梁賢基
Jeffrey Leung
簡少杰
Kent Kan
(eliminated)
梁志鏘
Ambrose Leung
(eliminated)
陳金寶
Andoni Usubiaga
(eliminated)

王瑋彤
Tony Wong
(withdrew)
丁子朗
Karl Ting
18 / 5'10.25"
Project Boyz Power (Tor)
Finalist
陳金寶
Andoni Usubiaga
20 / 5'9"
Project Boyz Power (Vanc)
Finalist
鍾君揚
Freeyon Chung
26 / 5'9.25"
Project Boyz Power (Tor)
Champion
梁賢基
Jeffrey Leung
20 / 5'7.5"
Project Boyz Power (Vanc)
Champion
楊灌澤
Christian Yeung
19 / 5'10.5"
Project Boyz Power (Tor)
1st Runner-up
 

The Tai Sisters of the pageant world.
戴姐妹選美家族
I am sure many of you have heard of the famous Pedruco sisters, in which all 4 sisters have won the title of Miss Macau.  But before the Pedrucos,
there is a another group of sisters (8 in all) who have quite made a name for themselves in the Miss Chinatown (USA) circuit.  The Tai sisters come
from very musically inspired parents who have named the daughters after the music scale. The eldest daughter is named DoDo and her 7 younger sisters that
followed: ReRe, MiMi, FaFa, SoSo, LaLa, Sisi....and for the 8th daughter, her name is Octavia (hence forming an octave).  As for SoSo, SiSi or Octavia,
I am not sure if they competed in pageants or not.
 
戴良端
DoDo Tai
1961 Narcissus Queen 4th Princess
Miss Chinatown USA 1962 1st Princess
戴良密
MiMi Tai
Miss Chinatown New York 1963
Miss Chinatown USA 1964 2nd Princess
戴良蕊
ReRe Tai
Miss Chinatown New York 1964
戴良花
FaFa Tai
Miss Chinatown USA 1968 4th Princess
 
 
Another pic of ReRe Tai.
戴良美
LaLa Tai
1969 Narcissus Queen
 
A lineup of 5 of the sisters, from left: DoDo, FaFa, ReRe, LaLa, SoSo.
 



Miss Australia Chinese (Melbourne Region) Contestants
澳洲華裔小姐競選 (墨爾本賽區) 佳麗
 
The Melbourne Regional Finals took place on July 28th at the Royal Exhibition Building.  
Gloria Rong was crowned as Melbourne's champion.
The top 3 winners will advance to the Miss Australia Chinese Grand Finals.
 
(from left):  Krystal Ma, Gloria Rong , Veronica Chen
 
Miss Chinese Australia Melbourne Regional Champion - #7 Gloria Rong
1st Runner-up - #4 Veronica Chen
2nd Runner-up - #15 Krystal Ma
 
Miss Photogenic - #8 Amanda Li
Best Hairstyle - #16 Jennifer Liu
Best Makeup - #5 Yuki Peng
Miss Friendship - #3 Sherry Pan
Miss Charitable - #14 Mandy Huang
Miss Popularity - #5 Yuki Peng
Best Talent - #13 Shirley Shen
Cuisine Ambassador- #1 Jocelyn  Yu
Trend Ambassador - #4 Veronica Chen
Skin Ambassador - #9 Vanessa Wang
Miss  Temperament - #16 Jennifer Liu
 

 
CHINESE PAGEANT PAGE'S CHOICES:
Gloria, Angelina, Sophia
 
(Images courtesy of TVB Australia)

白 卉
Amanda
23 / 1.68m
 
<eliminated before Final>
李 茜
Amanda Li
25 / 1.75m
羅彥楠
Angelina Luo
22 / 1.73m
華 卉
Echo
25 / 1.67m
 
<eliminated before Final>
戎 瑀
Gloria Rong
20 / 1.73m
劉瑞洋
Jennifer Liu
24 / 1.68m
施嘉儀
Jiayi Shi
19 / 1.69m
余曉薇
Jocelyn Yu
26 / 1.67m
馬 晨
Krystal Ma
23 / 1.68m
張 琳
Linda
22 / 1.75m
 
<eliminated before Final>
黃 蓉
Mandy Huang
23 / 1.69m
邢 琪
Qi
23 / 1.70m

<eliminated before Final>
史 諾
Rachel Shi
21 / 1.74m
潘 婭
Sherry Pan
23 / 1.69m
沈 方
Shirley Shen
19 / 1.70m
李佳怡
Sophia Li
19 / 1.67m
張秋實
Sphinx Zhang
23 / 1.72m
王晨旭
Vanessa Wang
27 / 1.77m
陳泓宇
Veronica Chen
18 / 1.67m
彭佳伊
Yuki Peng
21 / 1.68m




Miss Dragon 2016
大溪地裔小姐競選
The 2016 Miss Dragon pageant took place on June 18th  in the Jardins de l’hôtel de ville de Papeete. In the end, Karen Yeou-Vanquin (center) took top honors and was crowned Miss Dragon.  Karen will represent Tahiti at the 2017 Miss Chinese International pageant in Hong Kong.  1st Runner-up went to Evaina Ly who was very emotional all evening while sporting the sweetest smile.  2nd Runner-up went to the very talented Reva Wong who impressed with a traditional Tahitian dance.  Karen is one of the stronger contestants Tahiti will send, she should fare well at Miss Chinese International (Evaina Ly would fare well too for that matter).










free counters